Ms. Nazeli MHERYAN – Chief Accountant
Ms. Luisa SHAHBAZYAN – Pharmacist
Ms. Liana SAHAKYAN – Coordinator for Foreign Relations
After the disastrous earthquake of 1988 a number of humanitarian organizations rushed up to Armenia to help rescuing lives of people.  Among them there were Swiss and Belgian doctors, who offered their professional aid and experience.
This outreach program developed into a close cooperation, which continues to date, targeted to implementation of a number of projects for improving children’s health care in Armenia. In 1990 with efforts of Swiss, Belgian and Armenian doctors ARABKIR Medical Center specialized in uro-nephrology and pediatric surgery was created. The pediatric hemodialysis department was established in this center, which is unique till now. The first kidney transplantation in Armenia was performed also in this center. Since then many projects have been implemented aimed at improving children’s health care making significant changes in children’s health indicators.
In order to enlarge the fields of activities and make the cooperation more productive, the Swiss Foundation for Children with Renal Failure in Armenia (SEMRA), Swiss Direct Aid Association (VAD) and Belgian Nephrology-Armenia-Flandria Association (NAF) have united to create ARABKIR United Children’s Charity Foundation, which has acquired numerous partners over the years.