I CHILDREN’S DEPARTMENT / Pulmonology, dermatology
Pulmonology is the branch of medicine, which studies, diagnoses and treats diseases and disorders of respiratory system.
The Pulmonology department at Arabkir MC & ICAH is the one in Armenia that provides outpatient and inpatient comprehensive services to children with pulmonary diseases as well as consultations to adults. The department of pulmonology works closely with infectious diseases, gastroenterology, neurology and pediatric surgery services with comprehensive treatment for patients.
The specialists working at the department are among the leading specialists in Armenia. They are regularly participate in trainings and conferences organized in Armenia and foreign states to keep abreast of recent developments and innovations in the field.
The department also provides trainings on pediatric pulmonology for students of Yerevan State Medical University after Mkitar Heratsi and residents of RA National Institute of Health.
The Service of Pulmonology provides diagnostics services and treatment to children with
• Upper respiratory tract infections (URI)
• Lower respiratory tract infections (LRTI)
• Chronic respiratory diseases (CRDs)
• Congenital malformations of the respiratory tract
In this department is determined external respiratory function, which valued the work of the lung, infection severity and treatment effectiveness.