The STO provides services and care based on team approach and is working in close cooperation with rehabilitation centers and orthotic labs.
• Intraoperative neuromonitoring.
Garen A. Koloyan, MD,
head of the service, candidate of medical sciences (PhD), Corresponding Member of Pediatric Orthopedic Society of North America (POSNA), Member of European Pediatric Orthopedic Society (EPOS), Member of editorial boards of Journal of Pediatric Orthopedics (JPO) and Journal of Children’s Orthopedics (JCO). In 2000, he received Cathleen Lyle Murray Award from AACPDM (American Academy for Cerebral Palsy and Developmental Medicine).
Ara V. Antaranyan, MD,
pediatric orthopedic surgeon, Member of European Pediatric Orthopedic Society (EPOS).
Vahe V. Yavryan, MD,
pediatric orthopedic surgeon, Member of European Pediatric Orthopedic Society (EPOS). EPOS certified surgeon.
Hmayak L. Khachatryan, MD,
pediatric orthopedic surgeon.
Davit O. Abrahamyan, MD,
consulting hand and plastic surgeon, candidate of medical sciences (PhD), NBPP neonatal screening coordinator, neuromonitoring specialist.
The STO has close relations with Shriner’s Hospitals for Children in Portland, Tampa and Minneapolis (USA), different clinics in France and Switzerland, Armenian communities in Chicago, Boston, Los Angeles (USA), Lyon (France) and London (UK). It also cooperates with local and foreign NGO’s such as UMCOR, OXFAM, Bridge of Hope, Sakura, Jinishian Memorial Foundation and others.
The STO implemented several projects, including:
• Outreach Clinics in Armenia, supported by UMCOR, 1999.
• Prosthetic-Orthotic Treatment for Disabled Children in Armenia, supported by Sakura NGO and Japan Embassy in Russia, 2000.
• Orthopedic Help to Children in Armenia, supported by Jinishian Memorial Foundation, 2002-2003.
• Wheelchair Project, supported by Wheelchair for the World Foundation.
• Teaching and clinical project to develop pediatric orthopedic services at the Iashvili Central Children’s Hospital in Tbilisi (Georgia).
• Staff training in Balgrist Orthopedic Hospital (Zurich, Switzerland), Bern University Hospital (Bern, Switzerland) and Clinique du Parc (Lyon, France).
• Hip ultrasound screening in some maternity hospitals in Yerevan since 2008. The aim of this project is early diagnosis of hip dysplasia in newborns and early treatment.
• Since 2001 the STO initiated the spine surgery program in cooperation with the colleagues from the USA, France and Switzerland. The program includes clinical evaluation, bracing and the surgical treatment.
• Intraoperative neuromonitoring, since 2012, in cooperation with Bern University Hospital. Neuromonitoring helps to decrease the risk of spinal surgeries and to perform more difficult operations on the spinal column.
• Teaching project for specialists from different regions for hip ultrasound, supported by Jinishian Memorial Foundation, 2013.
• Screening of neonatal (obstetric) brachial plexus palsy (NBPP): organization of early detection, diagnosis and rehabilitation and surgical treatment. The project of contemporary management of NBPP has commenced in 2010 in cooperation with experts of hand surgery from France, which helps many children to avoid the possible disability.
Information for patients
For additional information and an appointment, please call: (+37410) 236 883, ext. 1209.
Adress: 30 Mamikonyants str., 0014 Yerevan, Armenia.